Thursday, July 11

Schedule

Note: All events subject to change.  Please check back for updates

Thursday, July 11, 2019

7:30am
Registration Opens
Sursa Lobby

8:00am
Warm Up Class, Clinician TBA
Hahn Recital Hall
Warm Up Class, Clinician TBA
M152, Band Room
Morning Yoga with Amelia Rosenberger
Hargreaves, 401

8:30am
Participant Trombone Choir Rehearsal, Director TBA
Hahn Recital Hall
Participant Trombone Choir Rehearsal, Director TBA
M152, Band Room
Participant Trombone Choir Rehearsal, Director TBA
Hargreaves, 401
Participant Trombone Choir Rehearsal, Director TBA
Hargreaves, 309

9:30am
Artist Master Class: Pablo Carrero and Sebastian Cifuentes
Sursa Concert Hall
Competition Final: Robert Marstellar
Hahn Recital Hall

10:00am
Presenter Lecture, Jeff Dunn, Tomball Trombone Institute, “Creating Opportunities for Young Trombonists”
Hargreaves, 401

10:30am
Student Ensemble, Western Carolina University Trombone Ensemble, Dr Zsolt Szabo, Director
Sursa Concert Hall
Competition Final: George Roberts
Hahn Recital Hall

11:00am
Artist Master Class, Jorgen van Rijen
Sursa Concert Hall

11:30am
Competition Final: Alto
Hahn Recital Hall

1:00pm
Presenter Recital: Professor of Trombone, Shepherd University, Dr. James Martin, “Trombone and Organ”
Sursa Concert Hall
University Faculty Showcase Recital
Hahn Recital Hall

2:00pm
Sursa Lobby
Community Ensemble Concert, Brownsville Bone Society (TX), Dr. William Haugeberg, Director
Sursa Concert Hall
Presenter Recital, Tony Baker, Professor of Trombone, University of North Texas
Hahn Recital Hall
Presenter Lecture, David Wilborn, Associate Professor of Music, Texas A&M University,
with composers Thomas Zugger, Frank Gulino, and Lauren Bernofsky, “Composition and the State of Literature for the Modern Trombone”
Hargreaves, 401

2:30pm
Artist Recital, Avenicio Nunez, El Mundo de Salsa
Sursa Concert Hall

3:00pm
Presenter Recital, John Romero, Principal Trombone, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Hahn Recital Hall
Artist Clinic, Liza Malamut, Incantare
M152, Band Room
ITA General Meeting
Hargreaves, 401

3:30pm
Student Ensemble, Hebron High School Trombone Choir, Dr. Noel Wallace, Director
Sursa Concert Hall

4:00pm
Artist Recital, Yu Tamaki, International Soloist
Sursa Concert Hall

4:30pm
Artist Recital, Nate Zgonc, Acting Principal Trombone, Atlanta Symphony
Hahn Recital Hall
Competition Final: JJ. Johnson and Fontana
M152, Band Room

5:00pm
Artist Recital, George Curran, Bass Trombone, New York Philharmonic
Sursa Concert Hall

7:00pm
Student Ensemble, Texas A&M University, Kingsville, Dr. Oscar Diaz, Director
Sursa Concert Hall

7:30pm
Concerto Night, Festuring Gordon Wolfe, Vanessa Fralick, Kenneth Thompkins, Peter Steiner, and Jorgen van Rijen, with the ITF Festival Wind Ensemble
Sursa Concert Hall

See you in Muncie!

ITF_Blue_Date_Logo-01smallest