Youth Workshop: Schedule

We’ve had many requests for an updated Youth Workshop schedule.  Although the final details are still in the works, below is a schedule outline that we can share with attendees and interested students at this time.

We are also excited to announce that, thanks to a partnership with Cherry Classics, EVERY Youth Workshop Attendee registering for the FULL FESTIVAL will receive a FREE copy of Per Brevig’s book, “Reflections on the Art of the Trombone“!

Final details will be posted as soon as they are available.  Please subscribe to our website, or follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter to stay up-to-date on Festival news!

2018 Youth WS Schedule

Director: Rob Medd

Faculty: Christopher Bill, Per Brevig, and Tim Riordan

Wednesday, July 11

9:00am-noon     Check in/Dorms

Noon                     Lunch

12:30pm               Jim Miller Recital (ITF MAIN)

1:30pm                 GROUP WARMUP (Guest Clinician:TBD)

2:30pm                 TROMBONE CHOIRS (Small groups: Riordan, Brevig, and Medd)

3:30pm                 Break/Exhibits

5:30pm                 Denson Paul Pollard Recital (ITF MAIN)

6:30pm                 DINNER

7:30pm                 Remington Competition Winners Concert (ITF MAIN)

8:30pm                 STS Trombone Choir, with guests (ITF MAIN)

Thursday, July 12

7:30am                 Breakfast

8:00am                 GROUP WARMUP: Per Brevig

9:00am                TROMBONE CHOIRS (Small groups: Riordan, Brevig, and Medd)

10:00am               Break/Exhibits

11:00am               Christopher Bill Master Class (YOUTH WS EXCLUSIVE)

Noon                     Lunch

1:00pm                TROMBONE CHOIRS (Small groups: Riordan, Brevig, and Medd)

2:00pm                 Per Brevig Master Class (YOUTH WS EXCLUSIVE)

3:00pm                 Break/Exhibits

4:00pm                 Peter Moore Concert (ITF MAIN)

5:00pm                 Paul the Trombonist Concert (ITF MAIN)

6:00pm                Dinner

7:30pm                 UCA Natural Slides (ITF MAIN)

8:00pm                 Army Field Band with Soloists (ITF MAIN)

Friday, July 13

7:30am                 Breakfast

8:00am                 GROUP WARMUP: Brad Edwards (YOUTH WS EXCLUSIVE)

9:00am                TROMBONE CHOIRS (Small groups: Riordan, Brevig, and Medd)

10:00am               Break/Exhibits

11:00am               Tim Riordan Master Class (YOUTH WS EXCLUSIVE)

Noon                     Lunch

1:00pm                 TROMBONE CHOIRS (Split into smaller groups – Riordan, Brevig, and Medd)

2:00pm                 Guest: Master Class TBD (YOUTH WS EXCLUSIVE)

3:00pm                 Break/Exhibits

5:00pm                 Ball State University Trombone Choir (ITF Main)

5:30pm                 Armed Forces Octet (ITF Main)

6:30pm                 Dinner

7:30pm                 Kai Winding Competition Winners Recital (ITF Main)

8:30pm                 Jazz All Stars (ITF Main)

Saturday, July 14

7:30am                 Breakfast

8:00am                 GROUP WARMUP (Guest Clinician: TBD)

9:00am                TROMBONE CHOIRS (Small groups: Riordan, Brevig, and Medd)

10:30am               Break/Exhibits

Noon                     Lunch

1:00pm                TROMBONE CHOIRS (Small groups: Riordan, Brevig, and Medd)

3:30pm                 YOUTH WORKSHOP FEATURE CONCERT

4:30pm                 Trombones of the St Louis Symphony (ITF Main)

5:30pm                 ITF Competition Winners Recital (ITF Main)

6:30pm                Dinner

8:00pm                 Big 10 Choir (ITF Main)

8:30pm                 Hungarian Trombone Connection (ITF Main)

See you in Iowa!

cropped-cropped-cropped-itf-logo-bar.png